Thunder Lake Management Privacy Statement
Home | Company Profile | Studies & Reports | Contact Us | Site Map    
 
 

Privacy Statement of Thunder Lake Management Inc.

Information About Our Organisation And Website

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Thunder Lake Management Inc. Our communication facilities are based in North America.


Our principal activities are:

  • policy research, analysis
  • organisation change management
  • economic development and decision support
  • trade policy and development analysis and advice
  • development analysis
Our privacy policy covers the website for Thunder Lake Management Inc.:


Organisation Name: Thunder Lake Management Inc.
Controller: Info
Web Sites(s): www.thunderlake.com


Providing Visitors With Anonymous Access


You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The Services And Links Of Our Website


Our Web site enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data.

Our website does include links to:

  • Amazon Germany
  • Amazon USA
  • Amazon UK
Such third party Web service providers may collect personal data about our visitors.

Automatic Collection Of Information


We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection And Purpose Specification


We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or public bodies, or private organisations.

To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will contact you at the last email address that you have provided to us. We offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: info@thunderlake.com

Children's Privacy


Properly nurtured, children will have no interest in public policy or international trade. Yes, I blame my parents.

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

We do not take specific steps to protect the privacy of children who disclose their personal data to us. Though we reserve the right to report them to their parents.

Because we are providing all visitors with anonymous access, we do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children specifically on our home page, or at those pages on our Web site where we collect personal data.

Disclosure And Visitor Choice


We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security


We do not give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

We have implemented internal security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access To The Personal Data We May Hold About You


You can ask us, by:

  • sending an email ( info@thunderlake.com )
whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by:

  • sending an email to this address ( info@thunderlake.com )
We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within 90 days . - we may require proof of your identity before providing the data. We will provide the information at a charge of US$15.00 to cover administration and delivery charges .

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

Your personal data will not be unreasonably withheld from you. However, we reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance


Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

It is also compliant with the following global or regional regulatory, or self-regulatory instrument: OECD Privacy Guidelines on the Protection Of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data Guidelines

Privacy Support


If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Contact 1
Name/designation : Info
Email address : info@thunderlake.com
URL : www.thunderlake.com/cont.html


Table of Personal Data Collected And Purposes For Which They Are Used

Primary Personal Data/Business Information

x volunteered by each visitor
- collected from public records or bodies
- collected from private organisations

Primary Personal Data

Technical Administration of the Website Research &development Customer Administration Marketing Trading In Personal Data
Name

-

-

x

-

-

Gender

-

-

-

-

-

Address

-

-

x

-

-

E-mail address

-

-

x

-

-

Phone/Fax number

-

-

x

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Business Information

Technical Administration of the Website Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading In Personal Data
Employer/Organisation

-

-

x

-

-

Job Title

-

-

x

-

-

Address

-

-

x

-

-

E-mail address

-

-

x

-

-

Phone/Fax number

-

-

x

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Other Personal Details And Profiling Data

- volunteered by each visitor
- collected from public records or bodies
- collected from private organisations

Technical Administration of the Website Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading In Personal Data
Personal Details

-

-

-

-

-

Physical Description

-

-

-

-

-

Family Characteristics

-

-

-

-

-

Education and Skills

-

-

-

-

-

Life Style Or Personal Tastes

-

-

-

-

-

Financial Resources

-

-

-

-

-

Other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Identifiers

- volunteered by each visitor
- collected from public records or bodies
- collected from private organisations

Technical Administration of the Website Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading In Personal Data
On-line identifiers

-

-

-

-

-

Financial identifiers

-

-

-

-

-

identifiers assigned by Public bodies

-

-

-

-

-

Biometrics identifiers

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Specific Data

- volunteered by each visitor
- collected from public records or bodies
- collected from private organisations

Technical Administration of the Website Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading In Personal Data
Racial Or Ethnic Origin

-

-

-

-

-

Political Opinions

-

-

-

-

-

Religious Or Philosophical Beliefs

-

-

-

-

-

Trade Union Membership

-

-

-

-

-

Health/Medical Data

-

-

-

-

-

Sex Life

-

-

-

-

-

Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor

-

-

-

-

-

Other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Company Profile Site Map Contact Us
Site Search


For services and information, contact Thunder Lake Management Inc.
Copyright © 1998-2015